Spearmint Oil

In Essence…

  • Spearmint gets its name from its spear-shaped leaves.
  • Spearmint is believed to be the oldest plant of the Mint family and has been used traditionally for its digestive benefits.
  • Spearmint Essential Oil is multi-purpose and it continues to be used to soothe ailments such as skin problems, headaches, nausea, vomiting, respiratory issues, and cold symptoms.
  • Spearmint has earned the nickname “The Gentler Mint Oil,” as its scent is softer and its effects are milder than those of Peppermint Essential Oil, making it ideal for children, the elderly, and those with sensitive skin.

Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint is also referred to as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady’s Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb, and Pea. Spearmint is commonly known as the minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent used in oral hygiene products – including gum and candies – which leaves a cool, tingling sensation that leaves the mouth feeling clean. Believed to be the oldest of the Mints, for centuries Spearmint has been used for its digestive benefits, often being served with or after meals to prevent or relieve gas, bloating, nausea, and indigestion. The Spearmint herb began to be used in Ayurvedic medicine for the same purpose but to also soothe skin problems and headaches.

Having originated in the Mediterranean region, Spearmint was widely used in Greece as an aphrodisiac. It was also used to scent bath water, treat sexually transmitted diseases, clear the voice, and cure hiccups.

Physicians and herbalists, such as Pliny, prescribed Mint to restore and revitalize the body. When Spearmint was introduced to Britain, this herb with a spicy, herbaceous fragrance finally became known for its medicinal properties, and it began to be used to relieve nausea, vomiting, and respiratory issues, including common colds.

Compared to Peppermint Oil, which contains a higher level of Menthol that often makes it too strong for some users and sometimes causes side effects such as skin irritations, Spearmint’s scent is softer and its effects are milder. For this reason, it has earned the nickname “The Gentler Mint Oil.” Spearmint is the ideal Mint-related option for children, the elderly, and those with sensitive skin. The sweet, invigorating scent of Spearmint has a balancing and uplifting effect, which makes it beneficial for enhancing focus, positivity, and optimism and for deodorizing unpleasant scents.

Benefits of Spearming Oil

The main chemical constituents of Spearmint Essential Oil are: Carvone, Limonene, 1, 8-cineole, and β-Myrcene.

Carvone is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Relaxant
  • Expectorant
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic

Limonene is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-fungal
  • Stimulant

1, 8-cineole is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Anti-viral

β-Myrcene is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Anti-biotic
  • Sedative

Used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity. Spearmint’s anti-bacterial properties work to eliminate harmful bacteria on the skin.

Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil helps to expel the excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus in the nose and throat. It has revitalizing, energy-inducing action on the body by working to enhance mood, concentration, and circulation. It’s fresh, restorative fragrance helps ease feelings of depression, also soothing mental and muscular stress. It can relieve the itching associated with skin irritations such as burns and insect bites.

Used medicinally, Spearmint Oil’s anti-inflammatory quality is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to promote digestion, relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow, among other competencies. As an emmenagogue, it is used to address menstrual issues such as irregular or missed periods.

As illustrated, Spearmint Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

  • COSMETIC: Stimulant, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic
  • ODOROUS: Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Cephalic, Emmenagogue, Stimulant, Restorative, Expectorant, Anti-depressant, Decongestant
  • MEDICINAL: Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Disinfectant, Carminative, Cephalic, Emmenagogue, Stimulant, Restorative, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-fungal, Anti-bacterial, Decongestant, Anti-oxidant

 

Uses of Spearmint Oil

The uses of Spearmint Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candle making.

Used topically, Spearmint Oil can relieve skin irritations such as itchiness, insect bites, and skin condition such as Athlete’s Foot. Diluted with carrier oils such as Almond, Grapeseed, Sunflower, or Evening Primrose oils, it can be applied in a massage to relieve aches and pains, including menstrual and abdominal pain as well as muscle spasms. A few drops can be diluted in bath water to reduce fever, fatigue, inflammation, and nasal congestion. In moisturizers such as lotions, Spearmint Essential Oil can unclog skin and promote its cleansing while leaving skin feeling cool and refreshed.

Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil’s fragrance is inhaled and scent receptors in the brain’s emotional powerhouse process the smell as calming, allowing the brain and body to relax. Diffusing Spearmint Oil can relieve headaches, reduce cough symptoms by loosening phlegm and enhancing respiration, and it can relieve flatulence when experiencing discomfort associated with digestion. When inhaled, it can ease feelings of stress and nervousness. Diffusing Spearmint Oil while studying can boost concentration and reduce feelings of anxiety.

IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Please link to our DISCLAIMER and HOW TO APPLY SALVES for further details.