The Moringa tree is also called the ”Miracle Tree” and “Tree of Life” because of its many benefits and uses.
The oil is known as a “ben oil” or “behen oil” because it has a high concentration of behenic acid, a fatty acid.
Due to antioxidants that act as natural preservatives, it is a stable oil, resistant to rancidity, giving it a reported shelf life of five years.
It is a nutrient dense, high in palmitoleic, oleic and linoleic acids, moisturizing fatty acids and vitamins A and C. Moringa oil absorbs easily into the skin, improving the appearance and radiance of skin.
It has skin healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory of vitamin E.
Moringa oil softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin. It’s good for conditioning dry, chapped lips. It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
It also has anti-aging properties to rejuvenate dull, tired and aging skin.
FDA Disclosure: The statements made regarding these products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy of these products has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from health care practitioners. Please consult your health care professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.