Frankincense has antitumor effects and promotes cell death or apoptosis. Frankincense oil may help reduce the risk of cancer. The oil can be used topically to reduce the spreading of skin cancer and breast cancer. Apart from being used as a cosmetic and a fragrance, frankincense oil has numerous medicinal uses. It has many amazing health benefits such as reducing stress, boosting immunity, fighting cancer, improving skin health, and promoting memory.
Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.
Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars.
It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation among other competencies.
FDA Disclosure: The statements made regarding these products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy of these products has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from health care practitioners. Please consult your health care professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.